Baghdaserians Family Establishes Endowed Scholarship Fund at the American University of Armenia
Patrick and Jacqueline Baghdaserians at the AUA 30th Anniversary Celebration, 2022
Patrick and Jacqueline Baghdaserians from Los Angeles believe in the value of an AUA education, thus, they have committed to supporting the American University of Armenia (AUA) through the establishment of an endowed scholarship fund, providing students at AUA with access to quality education, while also establishing a family legacy dedicated to improving the quality of higher education in Armenia.
Patrick was born in Tehran, Iran in 1982 and immigrated to the United States with his family when he was only a year old. Fleeing in pursuit of a better life, Patrick’s parents were in a new country where they didn’t even speak the language. But with the help of their community, they started a pizza business, and through their hard work, were able to send their two children to college. Influenced by their determination and strong work ethic, Patrick remained committed to his education and thrived academically.
He attended Saint Francis Catholic High School in La Cañada Flintridge, graduated with honors, and subsequently enrolled in Loyola Marymount University on an academic scholarship. During his collegiate years, Patrick was heavily involved in advocating for human rights issues and gave back to the community through his participation in food drives and various public interest projects. Upon graduation in 2004, he enrolled in Southwestern Law School while simultaneously working for both the Public Defender and District Attorney, as well as taking on a prestigious externship with the late Honorable Federal District Judge Robert M. Takasugi. Since graduating law school in 2007, he has been a practicing attorney, and in 2014, he became one of the youngest State Bar certified specialists in the area of family law.
Patrick’s wife, Jacqueline, has equally been committed to education throughout her life, and makes sure the same values are instilled in their children. Jacqueline was born in the United States in 1983 and obtained her degree in child development from California State University, Northridge. More recently, she has been working as a business analyst for the Nasa Jet Propulsion Laboratory in Pasadena. Both she and Patrick credit their education as the main driving force behind their academic and career successes.
The Baghdaserians family
The couple joined AUA at its recent 30th Anniversary celebration in support of the Build a Better Future With AUA capital campaign, an event Patrick generously sponsored through his law firm, Baghdaserians Law Group, which specializes in divorce and family law. “We were very impressed by the history of AUA, as well as the dedication that the members of the Development team demonstrated at the fundraiser event. Both of us believe education is the best way for Armenia to develop as a country, moving forward, and also felt like we could align ourselves with the future vision of the University, hence our decision to donate and become active supporters of AUA,” the Baghdaserians say.
As parents to two young daughters, they also hope to set an example for them to similarly understand the value of education, as well as the importance to give back to the community. A leading attorney serving the greater Los Angeles community, The Baghdaserians Law Group prides itself on serving their clients, as well as in their philanthropic work, offering pro bono services to disenfranchised members of the community.
Patrick Baghdaserians
In 2017, Patrick helped to create a pro bono legal aid program in support of victims of domestic violence: the Southwestern Law School Alumni Association Domestic Violence Advocacy Initiative. In addition, he has partnered with the LevittQuinn Family Law Center, which provides legal support to those suffering from domestic violence, and recently, the Baghdaserians Law Group announced the funding of its first fellowship with Public Counsel, the largest pro bono law firm in the nation.
In life and in their careers, both Patrick and Jacqueline have never lost sight of what is important. Remembering the sacrifices their parents made to ensure a brighter future for them, they are now working hard to ensure the same for countless others in the community as well as in Armenia. Through the Patrick and Jacqueline Baghdaserians Endowed Scholarship at AUA, students at the University will have access to a world class education that will empower and enable them to reach their full potential, in their classes and beyond. The endowed scholarship fund will remain and grow with the institution and serve as a vessel of resources and support for students, in perpetuity. Together, the Baghdaserians add, “Education is the number one way we can help our country move forward. It is the foundation of everything that we want to do moving forward in order to better ourselves. AUA has a plan for the present and future.”