Ameriabank Endowed Scholarship
Viktorya Sarkisyan is currently enrolled in the B.A. in Business program at the American University of Armenia (AUA).
After graduating from UWC Dilijan, Viktorya decided to pursue higher education at AUA to maintain the diverse community and educational system she had experienced at UWC Dilijan. “My goal is to stay and study in Armenia. I want to develop the Armenian economy and contribute to my country as much as possible. I believe that AUA will give me as many, if not more, opportunities as UWC Dilijan,” remarks Viktorya.
During her years at UWC Dilijan, Viktorya was actively involved in volunteering activities. She was a Russian language tutor and occasionally participated in community clean-ups around Dilijan. Viktorya is looking forward to her educational journey at AUA and the opportunity to meet like-minded people who will inspire her to achieve her goals.
In the near future, she plans to combine her passion for art with her professional aspirations in business to kick-start her dream job and become a manager of an art or design studio. “I’ve always been interested in arts and business. I believe that the business knowledge and skills I gain at AUA will help me accomplish this dream. I am extremely grateful to Ameriabank for sponsoring my education. This is an incredible gift and an opportunity for me to explore my interests.”